December 3, 2008

Oh So Glad I Went

In our town, there's a place called The Antique Barn. It's a place where dealers can rent space to sell their wares, support each other, and reap economies of scale. Each dealer is responsible for so many hours of work each month, walking the floor and selling merchandise. My mom rents a space there, where she sells her Wizard of Oz collectibles. She puts in her hours just like everyone else, and has a ball doing it.

When we were at dinner this weekend, mom mentioned that there would be a party for the dealers this evening, and she invited me to come. Oh, crap. I said I'd have to see, because, you know, I have such a long commute.

At some point, I made up my mind to go. So I arranged my schedule to leave work early this evening, and sure enough it worked out. Wouldn't you just know.

You know how you have those nights when you get home and you think, "I don't WANNA go! Pleeeeze don't make me!" Well, I definitely was having one of those nights when I got home this evening. Man, all I wanted was to crawl into a pair of sweats and curl up with a kitty and a book. But damn, the place was only two miles from my house. On the other hand, mom wasn't exactly expecting me, so if I didn't show....

OK, so I sucked it up and went.

I have to say, the way mom's face lit up when she saw me was worth it right there. And then it got better. Because mom showed me off to everyone like I was her most prized possession, and I got to hear every one of them tell me how terrific my mom is. And then she dragged me upstairs to her space so she could show me all the new stuff she had. She just glows when she talks about her business. And hey, the food wasn't half bad either.

I'm very glad I went. I made my mom's day, and waddaya know, she made mine too.

2 comments:

Anonymous said...

Just imagine the mutual joy if you were to take a ... oh-I-don't-know ... a Wizard of Oz themed cruise on the high seas. Sustained joy??? Munchkin madness, witches good and bad, a lion, scarecrow and tin man, oh my.

Yeah ... it still works. I can be in the depths of despair and an image of you ducking munchkins and WoO collectors dancin' in my head scares away all the demons. Let's call the travel agent right away and book passage for you and Mom.

Steph

Anonymous said...

Just imagine the mutual joy if you were to take a ... oh-I-don't-know ... a Wizard of Oz themed cruise on the high seas. Sustained joy??? Munchkin madness, witches good and bad, a lion, scarecrow and tin man, oh my.

Yeah ... it still works. I can be in the depths of despair and an image of you ducking munchkins and WoO collectors dancin' in my head scares away all the demons. Let's call the travel agent right away and book passage for you and Mom.

Steph